imprisonment shall be not more than six months, or both, for the first his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to "conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a) (criminalizing threats of violence made against the President or Vice President); 26 U.S.C. sec. 7212(a) (prohibiting attempts to interfere with internal revenue laws by one who "corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication)" endeavors to, intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States, acting in an official capacity).