PENALTIES.--Whoever violates this section shall-- "(1) in the case of a first offense, be fined in accordance with this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and "(2) in the case of a second or subsequent offense after a prior conviction under this section, be fined in accordance with this title, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both; except that for an offense involving exclusively a nonviolent physical obstruction, the fine shall be not more than $10,000 and the length of imprisonment shall be not more than six months, or both, for the first his duties"); 18 U.S.C. sec. 245(b) (providing that one who "by force or threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with--any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from [exercising certain designated rights]" violates the law); 18 U.S.C. sec. 372 (making it unlawful to "conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office"); 18 U.S.C. 871(a) (criminalizing threats of violence made against the President or Vice