otherwise noted. 2. Section 1.17 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(5)(vi) to read as follows:  1.17 Minimum financial requirements for futures commission merchants and introducing brokers. * * * * * (c) * * * (5) * * * (vi) In the case of securities options and/or other options for which a haircut has been specified for the option or for the underlying instrument in  240.15c3Ä1 appendix A of this title, the treatment specified in, or under,  240.15c3Ä1 appendix A, after effecting certain adjustments to net capital for listed and unlisted options as set forth in such appendix; * * * * * 3. Section 1.19 is amended by revising paragraphs (a) and (b) and adding paragraph (c) to read as follows:  1.19 Prohibited trading in certain "puts'' and "calls''. * * * * * (a) Commodity options traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market in accordance with the requirements of part 33 of this chapter; (b) Commodity options traded on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade in accordance with the requirements of part 30 of this chapter; or (c) For futures commission merchants, any option permitted under  32.4 of this chapter, provided however, that a capital treatment for such options is referenced in  1.17(c)(5)(vi). Issued in Washington, DC, this 21st day of December, 1993, by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission. Jean A. Webb, Secretary of the Commission. [FR Doc. 93Ä31557 Filed 12Ä27Ä93; 8:45 am] BILLING CODE 6351Ä01ÄP