The agency agrees that a clarification is warranted to reinforce that  101.13(j) applies to dietary supplements as well as to foods in conventional food form. Section 101.13(j)(1)(i)(A) states that for "less'' (or "fewer'') and "more'' claims, the reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato chips as reference for pretzels) or a similar food (e.g., potato chips as reference for potato chips).