SEC. 20403. SENTENCES TO ACCOUNT FOR COSTS TO THE GOVERNMENT OF IMPRISONMENT, RELEASE, AND Probation. (a) IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE.--Section 3572(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (7) and (8), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new para- graph: "(6) the expected costs to the government of any imprisonment, supervised release, or probation component of the sentence;". (b) DUTIES OF THE SENTENCING COMMISSION.--Section 994 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(y) The Commission, in promulgating guidelines pursuant to subsection (a)(1), may include, as a component of a fine, the expected costs to the