Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), is amended-- (1) by adding a semicolon at the end of paragraph (21); (2) by striking "and " at the end of paragraph (22); (3) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting a semicolon, and (4) by adding after paragraph (23) the following: "(24) the term 'young offender' means a non-violent firsttime offender or a non-violent offender with a minor criminal record who is 22 years of age or younger (including juveniles); (d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--Section 1001(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 10003(c), is amended-- (1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and Q" and inserting "Q or R"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(16) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out projects under part R-- 31 "(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1996; "(B) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; "(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1998; "(D) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and "(E) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.". Subtitle C--Alien Incarceration SEC. 20301. INCARCERATION OF UNDOCUMENTED CRIMINAL