In each judicial district the chief probation officer shall arrange for the drug testing of defendants on post-conviction release pursuant to a conviction for a felony or other offense described in section 3563(a)(4).". (2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.--The subchapter analysis for subchapter A of chapter 229 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "3608. Drug testing of Federal offenders on post conviction release. (b) CONDITIONS OF PROBATION.--Section 3563(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended-- 39 (1) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the semicolon; (2) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting ', (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant refrain from any unlawful use of a controlled substance and submit to one drug test within 15 days of release on probation and at least 2 periodic drug tests thereafter (as determined by the court) for use of a controlled substance, but the condition stated in this paragraph may be ameliorated or suspended by the court for any individual defendant if the defendant's presentence report or other reliable sentencing information indicates a low risk of future substance abuse by the defendant."; and (4) by adding at the end the following: "The results of a drug test administered in accordance with paragraph (4) shall be subject to confirmation only if the results are positive, the defendant is subject to possible imprisonment for such failure, and either the defendant denies the