$350,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and "(F) $340,000,000 for fiscal year 2000." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect October 1, 1994. (c) TERMINATION OF LIMITATION.--Notwithstanding section 242(j)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as added by subsection (a), the requirements of section 242~j) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as added by subsection (a), shall not be subject to the availability of appropriations on and after October 1, 2004. Subtitle D--Miscellaneous Provisions SEC 20401. PRISONER'S PLACE OF IMPRISONMENT. Paragraph (b) of section 3621 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subsection (5) the following: "In designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status. . SEC.20402. PRISON IMPACT ASSESSMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "4047. Prison impact amendment.