each place it appears and inserting "the Director"; and (B) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by striking "The Bureau" and inserting "The Director"; (5) by striking section 1406 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-4); (6) in section 1406 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-5)-- (A) in subsection (a)-- (i) by striking "State which" and inserting "State or unit of local government that"; (ii) by striking "title" and inserting "part"; and (iii) in paragraph (1) by striking "State"; and (B) in subsection (b)(l) by striking "such State" and inserting "the State and units of local government in the State"; (7) in section 1407 (42 U.S.C. 3796aa-6)-- (A) in subsection (c)-- (i) by striking "Each State" and all that follows through "effective audit" and inserting "Grant recipients (or private organizations with which grant recipients have contracted to provide equipment or training using grant funds) shall keep such records as the Director may require by rule to facilitate such an audit."; and (ii) in paragraph (2) by striking 'States which receive grants, and of units of local government which receive any part of a grant made under this part and inserting "grant recipients (or private organizations with which grant recipients have contracted to provide equipment or training