Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10407(a)(2)) is amended by striking "six" and inserting "seven". (2) FUNCTIONS.--Section 308(c) of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10407(c)) is amended-- (A) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting ", including the issuance and enforcement of protection orders."; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) Providing technical assistance and training to State domestic violence coalitions.". 'c) STATE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COALITIONS.--Section 311(a) of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10410(a)) is amended-- (1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5); (2) by inserting before paragraph (2), as redesignated by paragraph (1), the following new paragraph: "(1) working with local domestic violence programs and providers of direct services to encourage appropriate responses to domestic violence within the State, including-- "(A) training and technical assistance for local pro grams and professionals working with victims of domestic violence; "(B) planning and conducting State needs assessments and planning for comprehensive services; "(C) serving as an information clearinghouse and re source center for the State;