"PART T--TRANSITION-EFFECTIVE DATE-REPEALER Sec. 2001. Confirmation of rules, authorities, and proceedings (C) DEFINITIONS.--Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), (as amended by 'ion 20201(c), is amended-- (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting~ "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a course of individual and ,~roup activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population-- "(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and "(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse and related problems.". (d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--Section 1OO1(a) of