See Appellees' Supplemental Brief, at 2. n6 The Fourth Amendment, made applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment in Wolf v. Colorado, 338 U.S. 25 (1949), states in part that the "right of the people to be secure in their persons . . . against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . . ." U.S. Const. amend. IV. [*11] The estate can assert this claim on Mr. Smith's behalf. Under section 1988, a section 1983 claim that accrued before death survives the decedent when state law authorizes a survival action as a "suitable remed[y] . . . not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States . . . ." 42 U.S.C. @ 1988 (1982). See Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-90 (1978). Under California's survival statute, "no cause of action [is] lost by reason of the death of any person but may be maintained by . . . his . . . administrator." Cal. Prob.