o the National Child Protection ACt of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119(a)) is amended by adding at the end "A criminal justice agency may sat~isfy the requirement of this subsection by reporting or indexing all felony and serious misdemeanor arrests and dispositions.". (C) CLARIFICATION OF IMMUNITY PROVISION.--Section 3(d) of the~ National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119a(d)) is amended by inserting "(other than itselp" after "failure of a qualified entity". (d) DEFRAYMENT OF COSTS TO VOLUNTEERS OF CoNDucTING BACKGROUND CHECKS.- -Section 4(b) of the National Child Protection Act of 1993 (42 U.S.C. 5119b(b)) is amended-- (1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (C); (2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(E) to assist the State in paying all or part of the cost to the State of conducting background checks on personS who ar~- employed by or volunteer With a public, not-for-profit, or vol- 379 untary qualified entity to reduce the amount of fees charged for such background checks.". (e) FEES.--Section 3(e) of the National Child Protection Act of 1 993 is amended by striking "the actual cost" and inserting "eightn dollars, respectively, or the actual cost, whichever is less,". (f) COSTS OF THE FBI.--Funds authorized to be appropriated to e Federal Bureau of Investigation