". SEC. 230203. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS FOR CRIME VICTIM CO.UPENSA TION. (a) CREATION OF EXCEPTION.--The final sentence of section 1403(a)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.s.C. 10602(a)(1)) is amended by striking "A grant" and inserting "Except as provided in paragraph (3), a grant". (b) REQUIREMENTS OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1403(a) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 323 "(3) Not more than 5 percent of a grant made under this section may be used for the administration of the State crime victim compensation program receiving the grant.". SEC. 230204. GRANTS FOR DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS. SEC. 230205. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS FOR CRIME VICTIMASSISTANCE (a) CREATION OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1404(b)(2) of the Victims of Crzme Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(b)(2)) is amended by striking n elzgzble and insertlng "Except as provided in