SEC. 280004. AUTHORIZATION OF PROBATION FOR PE7rTY OFFENSES IN CERTArN CASES. Section 3561(a)(3) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting "that is not a petty offense" before the period. SEC. 280005. FULL TIME VICE CHAIRS OF THE UNITED STATES SEN- TENCING COMMISSION. (a) ESTABr.rSHMENT OF POSITIONS.--Section 991 (a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in the second sentence by striking the period and inserting "and two of whom shall be designated by the President as Vice Chairs."; (2) in the fourth sentence by striking the period and inserting " and of the Chair and the two Vice Chairs, no more than two shall be members of the same political party."; and (3) in the sixth sentence by striking "Chairman" and insert- ing "Chair, Vice Chairs,". (b) TERMS AND