FULL TIME VICE CHAIRS OF THE UNITED STATES SEN- TENCING COMMISSION. (a) ESTABr.rSHMENT OF POSITIONS.--Section 991 (a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended-- (1) in the second sentence by striking the period and inserting "and two of whom shall be designated by the President as Vice Chairs."; (2) in the fourth sentence by striking the period and inserting " and of the Chair and the two Vice Chairs, no more than two shall be members of the same political party."; and (3) in the sixth sentence by striking "Chairman" and insert- ing "Chair, Vice Chairs,". (b) TERMS AND COMPENSATION.--Section 992(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended-- (V by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "The Chair and Vice Chairs of the Commission shall hold full-time positions and shall be compensated during their terms of office at the annual rate at which judges of the United States courts of appeals are compensated." (2) in the second sentence by striking "Chairman" and inserting "Chair and Vice Chairs", and (3) in the third sentence by striking "Chairman" and inserting "Chair and Vzce Cha~rs, . (C) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.--Chapter 58 of title 28, United States Code, is amended-- (1) by striking "Chairman"