FOR CRIME VICTIMASSISTANCE (a) CREATION OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1404(b)(2) of the Victims of Crzme Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(b)(2)) is amended by striking n elzgzble and insertlng "Except as provided in paragraph (3), an (b) REQUIREMENTS OF EXCEPTION.--Section 1404(b) of the Victzms of Crzme Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: (3) Not more than 5 percent of sums received under subsection ~a! may be used for the administration of the State crime victim asszstance program receiving such sums.". SBC. 230206. MAINTENANCE OP EFFORT. Section 1407 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S C 10604) zs amended by adding at the end the following new sub "(h) Each entity receiving sums made available under this Act for admmzstratzve purposes shall certify that such sums will not be used to supplant State or local funds, but will be used to increase the amount of such funds that would, in the absence of Federal funds, be made available for these purposes." SEC. 230207. C~ANGE OF DUE DATE FOR REQUIRED REPORT. Section 1407(g) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.s.C. 10604(g)) zs amended by striking "and on December 31 every two yearo thereafter', and inserting "and on June 30 every two years SEC. 230208. AA~ENDMENT OF THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT.