"Sec.2402. Applications. "Sec.2403. Application requirements. Sec. 2404. Administrative provisions. sec. 2405. Restrictions on use of funds. "&c.2406. Reports. "Sec. 2407. Expenditure records. ~PART Y--DATE REPEALER "&c.2501. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.". (3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.--Section 1001 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 210201(c), is amended-- (A) in paragraph (3) by striking "and W" and inserting "W, and X", and (B) adding at the end the, following new paragraph~: "(22) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part X-- "(1) $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996; "(2) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; "(3) $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998; "(4) $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and "(5) $17,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.". (4) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this sec- tion shall take effect on the date