The first American Revolution began with an attempt by the authorities to disarm the people," Roland said. "It could happen again." ------------------------------------------------------------------ Reviving the Ready Militia Copyright (C) 1994 Constitution Society Permission is hereby granted to copy with attribution for noncommercial purposes Components of the Militia When asked what the Militia was, George Mason, one of the Framers of the U.S. Constitution, said, "Who are the Militia? They consist now of the whole people, except for a few public officers." Yet we also see statutes like 10 USC 311, which defines it as "all able- bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 13 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States." Some state statutes define it as "able-bodied males" of different age ranges, such as 16 through 59. These statutes also divide the Militia into various classes, such as "organized" or "unorganized", in the case of 10 USC 311, or "active" and "reserve", as many states do, with "active" being