"(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population- "(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and "(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse and related problems.". (d) Authorization of Appropriations .-Section 1001(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 20201(d), is amended- (1) in paragraph (3) by striking "and R" and inserting "R, or S"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(17) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the projects under part S- "(A) $ 27,000,000 for fiscal year 1996; "(B) $ 36,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; "(C) $ 63,000,000 for fiscal year 1998; "(D) $ 72,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and "(E) $ 72,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.". Subtitle V-Prevention, Diagnosis, and Treatment of Tuberculosis in Correctional