"Sec. 1902. State applications. "Sec. 1903. Review of State applications. "Sec. 1904. Allocation and distribution of funds. "Sec. 1905. Evaluation. "Part T-Transition-Effective Date-Repealer "Sec. 2001. Confirmation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.". (c) Definitions .-Section 901(a) of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)), as amended by section 20201(c), is amended- (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(25) the term 'residential substance abuse treatment program' means a course of individual and group activities, lasting between 6 and 12 months, in residential treatment facilities set apart from the general prison population- "(A) directed at the substance abuse problems of the prisoner; and "(B) intended to develop the prisoner's cognitive, behavioral, social, vocational, and other skills so as to solve the prisoner's substance abuse and related problems.". (d) Authorization of Appropriations .-Section 1001(a) of