Rights To Petition .-Section 204 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for revocation under section 205 of a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) pursuant to conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).". (d) Effective Date .-The amendments made by this section shall take effect January 1, 1995. SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS. (a) In General .-Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186a(c)(4)) is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following: "In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.". (b) Effective Date .-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply to applications made before, on, or after such date.