The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.". (b) Conforming Amendments .-(1) Section 204(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(2)) is amended- (A) in subparagraph (A) by striking "filed by an alien who," and inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the alien, "; and (B) in subparagraph (B) by striking "by an alien whose prior marriage" and inserting "for the classification of the spouse of an alien if the prior marriage of the alien". (2) Section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "204(a)(1)(A)" and inserting "204(a)(1)(A)(ii)". (c) Survival Rights To Petition .-Section 204 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for revocation under section 205 of a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) or a petition filed under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) pursuant to conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I).". (d) Effective Date .-The amendments made by this section shall take effect January 1, 1995. SEC. 40702. USE OF CREDIBLE EVIDENCE IN SPOUSAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS. (a) In General .-Section 216(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186a(c)(4)) is amended by inserting after the