In addition, transfers under subparagraph (A) may be made only to the extent that the sum of the transfers in a fiscal year and one- half of the unobligated balance at the beginning of that fiscal year for the Special Forfeiture Fund does not exceed $ 100, 000,000."; and (2) in subparagraph (4)(A)- (A) in clause (i) by striking "(i)"; and (B) by striking clause (ii). (d) Surplus Funds .-Section 6073 of the Asset Forfeiture Amendments Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C. 1509) is amended- (1) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), as subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: [*H8826] "(c) Super Surplus .-(1) Any unobligated balance up to $ 20,000,000 remaining in the Fund on September 30 of a fiscal year shall be available to the Director, subject to paragraph (2), to transfer to, and for obligation and expenditure in connection with drug control activities of, any Federal agency or State or local entity with responsibilities under the National Drug Control Strategy. "(2) A transfer may be made under paragraph (1) only with the advance written approval of the Committees on Appropriations of each House of Congress.". SEC. 90206. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. Section 1011 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C. 1508) is amended by