(a) Drug Control and System Improvement Grant Program .-Section 501(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3751(b)) as amended by section 150003, is amended- (1) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (23); (2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (24) and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(25) developing or improving in a forensic laboratory a capability to analyze deoxyribonucleic acid (hereinafter in this title referred to as 'DNA') for identification purposes.". (b) State Applications .-Section 503(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3753(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(12) If any part of funds received from a grant made under this part is to be used to develop or improve a DNA analysis capability in a forensic laboratory, a certification that- "(A) DNA analyses performed at such laboratory will satisfy or exceed then current standards for a quality assurance program for DNA analysis, issued by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 210303 of the DNA Identification Act of 1994; "(B) DNA samples obtained by,