"Sec. 2402. Applications. "Sec. 2403. Application requirements. "Sec. 2404. Administrative provisions. "Sec. 2405. Restrictions on use of funds. "Sec. 2406. Reports. "Sec. 2407. Expenditure records. "Part Y-Transition-Effective Date-Repealer "Sec. 2501. Continuation of rules, authorities, and proceedings.". (3) Authorization of appropriations .-Section 1001 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3793), as amended by section 210201(c), is amended- (A) in paragraph (3) by striking "and W" and inserting "W, and X"; and (B) adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(22) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out part X- "(1) $ 1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996; "(2) $ 3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997; "(3) $ 5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998; "(4) $ 13,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and "(5) $ 17,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.". (4) Effective date .-The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date