Such reserve may not exceed $ 20,000,000.''; and (4) striking paragraph (5). (b) Conforming Cross Reference. -Section 1402(g)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10601(g)(1)) is amended by striking "(d)(2)(D)" and inserting "(d)(2)". SEC. 230202. RELATIONSHIP OF CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION TO CERTAIN FEDERAL PROGRAMS. Section 1403 of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) Notwithstanding any other law, if the compensation paid by an eligible crime victim compensation program would cover costs that a Federal program, or a federally financed State or local program, would otherwise pay,- "(1) such crime victim compensation program shall not pay that compensation; and "(2) the other program shall make its payments without regard to the existence of the crime victim compensation program.". SEC. 230203. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS FOR CRIME VICTIM COMPENSATION. (a) Creation of Exception .-The final sentence of section 1403(a)(1) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)(1)) is amended by striking "A grant" and inserting "Except as provided in paragraph (3), a grant". (b) Requirements of Exception .-Section 1403(a) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10602(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) Not more than 5 percent of a grant made under this section may be used for the administration of the State crime victim compensation program receiving the grant.". SEC. 230204. GRANTS FOR DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS. Section 1404(c)(1)(A) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10603(c)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting "demonstration projects and" before "training". SEC. 230205. ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS FOR CRIME VICTIM ASSISTANCE. (a) Creation of Exception