The fact that the detective described the discovery of the glove as occurring "in securing the premises" rather than in an exigent search for victims was crucial substantive evidence that this earlier version of what happened was the true version, and should be given greater credence than the version created in response to the defendant's motion to suppress. The offer of the affidavit was in full compliance with Section 770 of the Evidence Code, since it was offered while Detective Vannatter was still available, and had not been excused from giving further testimony in the act:on. Section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." The disjunctive nature of these requirements was intended to give counsel a tactical option.