the definition of "consent" in Sec. 300.500: "Consent" means that: (a) the parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought * * * (b) The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which his or her consent is sought, and the consent describes that activity and lists the records (if any) which will be released and to whom; and (c) The parent understands that the granting of consent is voluntary * * * and may be revoked at any time. 31. Do parents have the right to a copy of their child's IEP? Yes. Section 300.345(f) states that "the public agency shall give the parent, on request, a copy of the individualized education program." In order that parents may know about this provision, it is recommended that they be informed about it at the IEP meeting and/or receive a copy of the lEP itself a reasonable time following the meeting.