However, as long as there is no change in the overall amount, some adjustments in scheduling the services should be possible (based on the professional judgment of the service provider) without holding another IEP meeting. NOTE: The parents should be notified whenever this occurs. 52. Must a handicapped child's IEP indicate the extent to which the child will be educated in the regular educational program? Yes. Section 300.346(c) provides that the IEP for each handicapped child must include a "statement of * * * the extent to which the child will be able to participate in regular educational programs." One way of meeting this requirement is to indicate the percent of time the child will be spending in the regular education program with nonhandicapped students. Another way is to list the specific regular education classes the child will be attending.