NOTE: The National Committee for Citizens in Education reports that in a 1979 survey of approximately 2,500 parents of handicapped children in 46 States, nearly 60% indicated that a completed copy of the IEP had been made available for them to keep. 32. Must parents be informed at the IEP meeting of their right to appeal? If the agency has already informed the parents of their right to appeal, as it is required to do under the prior notice provisions of the regulations (Secs. 300.504 -- 300.505), it would not be necessary for the agency to do so again at the IEP meeting. *Section 300.504(a) of the regulations states that "written notice which meets the requirements under Sec. 300.505 must be given to parents a reasonable time" before the public agency proposes or refuses "to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child." *Section 300.505(a) states that the notice must include "(1) A full explanation of all procedural safeguards available to parents" under the due process provisions of the regulations (Secs. 300.500 -- 300.589).