The IEP meeting serves as a communication vehicle between parents and school personnel, and enables them, as equal participants, to jointly decide upon what the child's needs are, what will be provided, and what the anticipated outcomes may be. If, during the IEP meeting, parents and school staff are unable to reach agreement, the agency should remind the parents that they may seek to resolve their differences though the due process procedures under the Act. NOTE: Section 300.506(a) states that "a parent or public educational agency may initiate a hearing on any matters described in Sec. 300.504(a)(1) and (2)." Every effort should be made to resolve differences between parents and school staff without resort to a due process hearing (i.e., through voluntary mediation or some other informal step).