NOTE: See Question 56, below, regarding the length of IEPs. 42. When must IEP objectives be written -- before placement or after placement? IEP objectives must be written before placement. Once a handicapped child is placed in a special education program, the teacher might develop lesson plans or more detailed objectives based on the IEP; however, such plans and objectives are not required to be a part of the IEP itself. 43. Can short term instructional objectives be changed without initiating another IEP meeting? No. Section 300.343(a) provides that the agency "is responsible for initiating and conducting meetings for the purpose of developing, reviewing, and revising a handicapped child's individualized education program" (emphasis added). Since a change in short term instructional objectives constitutes a revision of the child's IEP, the agency must (1) notify the parents of the proposed change (see Sec. 300.504(a)(1)), and (2) initiate an IEP meeting.