If modifications (supplementary aids and services) to the regular education program are necessary to ensure the child's participation in that program, those modifications must be described in the child's IEP (e.g., for a hearing impaired child, special seating arrangements or the provision of assignments in writing). This applies to any regular education program in which the student may participate, including physical education, art, music, and vocational education. 49. When must physical education (PE) be described or referred to in the IEP? Section 300.307(a) provides that "physical education services, specially designed if necessary, must be made available to every handicapped child receiving a free appropriate public education." The following paragraphs (1) set out some of the different PE program arrangements for handicapped students, and (2) indicate whether, and to what extent, PE must be described or referred to in an IEP: a.